HONOURS LIST 2009 - 2010
NATIONAL COMPETITIONS
ENGLISH SCHOOLS’ FA UNDER 12 GIRLS INDOOR 5-A-SIDE CHAMPIONSHIP
MIDLAND REGION CHAMPIONSHIP
FINAL
GEDLING SCHOOL 3 V 0 WOLFRETONSCHOOL (Willerby East Yorkshire)
(at Derby Soccerdome)
NATIONAL FINALS
SEMI-FINAL
GEDLING SCHOOL 0 V 2 PRIORYSCHOOL (Shrewsbury)
3rd & 4th PLACE PLAYOFF
GEDLING SCHOOL 0 V 1 PHILLIPSHIGH SCHOOL (Bury)
(at Derby Soccerdome)
ENGLISH SCHOOLS FA UNDER 11 SMALL SCHOOLS 7-A-SIDE TROPHY
MIDLAND REGION CHAMPIONSHIP
FINAL
HOLLYWELL SCHOOL (Eastwood) 2 v 1 CLAVERDON (Warwickshire)
(at Grove Farm Nottingham)
NATIONAL FINALS
HOLLYWELL SCHOOL – 4th Place
(at Watford FC Academy Ground London)
The following schools reached the last 16 of their respective national competitions:
George Spencer Under 18 Boys Nottingham Under 13 Boys
West Bridgford Under 14 Boys West Bridgford Under 13 Boys
Trinity Under 15 Girls Valley Under 15 Girls
INTER ASSOCIATION COMPETITIONS
U15 Cobbin Cup | South Notts 1 v 0 Worksop, Retford & District |
U14 Norris Trophy | Nottingham 3 v 2 Worksop & Retford |
U13 Intermediate Cup | Nottingham 2 v 1 South Notts |
U12 CountyCup | Nottingham 2 v 0 South Notts |
U11 Reprotec Primary Cup | Nottingham 4 v 2 Bassetlaw |
U11 Inter Association 7-a-side | Winners: Nottingham |
U11 Girls Inter Association 7-a-side | Winners: Nottingham |
U11 Inter Association 5-a-side | Winners: Nottingham |
U11 Girls Inter Association 5-a-side | Winners: Nottingham |
INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS COMPETITIONS
U19 John Fox Cup | Arnold Hill 2 v 0 Dayncourt (Radcliffe) |
U16 Hawkins Cup | Valley (Worksop) 2 v 1 Joseph Whitaker (Mansfield) |
U16 Girls Hilary Swinn Cup | Valley (Worksop) 2 v 0 Gedling |
U15 Netz Shield | Nottingham Bluecoat 3 v 1 West Bridgford |
U14 Chaplin Shield | Nottingham Bluecoat 3 v 2 Gedling |
U14 Girls Active Sports Trophy | Trinity (Nottingham) 7 v 3 Dayncourt (Radcliffe) |
U13 Graham Cordell Cup | West Bridgford 4 v 0 George Spencer (Stapleford) |
U13 Girls Fred Riddell Shield | Chilwell 5 v 3 Portland (Worksop) |
U12 Reprotec Cup | Harry Carlton (East Leake) 4 v 1 Nottingham Bluecoat |
U12 Girls West Bridgford Colts Shield | Gedling 2 v 1 Chilwell |
U11 Majestic Trophies Shield | Fairfield (Beeston) 0 v 0 Nottm Academy |
U11 George Abbott Shield | Trowell 4 v 0 Gunthorpe |
U11 Reprotec Girls Shield | Greasley Beauvale (Eastwood) 1 v 0 Cotgrave |
U11 Boys Individual Schools 7-a-side | Winners: Seagrave (Nottingham) |
U11 Girls Individual Schools 7-a-side | Winners: Willow Brook (Rushcliffe) |
U11 Small Schools 6-a-side | Winners: Hollywell (Eastwood) |
NOTTINGHAM FOREST AND NOTTS COUNTY COMPETITIONS
U14 Gordon Mills Cup | West Bridgford 0 v 0 Bluecoat (Nottingham) |
U13 Pavis Trophy | South Notts 3 v 0 Nottingham |
U15 Forest Bowl | Trinity (Nottm) 3 v 0 Ellis Guilford (Nottm) |
U14 ForestVase | West Bridgford 5 v 0 Djanogly (Nottingham) |
U10 Forest 6-a-side | Winners: Edwalton Primary (Rushcliffe) |
ENGLISH SCHOOLS' FA AREA 'D' COMPETITIONS
U15 Goodhand Trophy Winners: Worksop, Retford & District | |
U14 KW Blood Trophy Winners: Hull | |
DavisTrophy Winners: Mansfield | |
U12 Junior Star League Runners-up: South Notts | |
U15 Simmonds Plate Final Final: Derby 4 v 2 Nottingham |