HONOURS LIST 1997 - 1998
NATIONAL COMPETITIONS
English Schools' F.A. / Vimto U16 Girls Cup
NATIONAL FINAL
(at The New Den Millwall FC)
Valley School (Worksop) 4 Darrick Wood School (Kent) 3
English Schools' FA / U11 adidas Predator 6-a-side Championship
NATIONAL FINAL
(at Old Trafford Manchester United FC)
Botwell School (Hayes) 1 St Philip Neri School (Mansfield) 0
English Schools' FA U11 Small Primary Schools 6-a-side Competition
NATIONAL FINAL
(at Filbert Street Leicester City FC)
Crick Primary School 1 Newstead Primary School 0
INTER ASSOCIATION COMPETITIONS
Cobbin Cup (Under 15) | Nottingham 5 | Mansfield 0 |
Norris Trophy League (U14) | Winners: South Notts | |
Intermediate League (U13) | Winners: South Notts | |
County Primary League | Winners: Nottingham 'A' | |
County Primary Cup | Nottingham 'A' 1 | Eastwood & District 0 |
Sherwood Forest League | Winners: Eastwood & District | |
U11 7-a-sides | Winners: Nottingham 'A' | |
U11 Indoor 5-a-sides | Winners: Rushcliffe 'B' |
INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS COMPETITIONS
John Fox Cup (Under 19) |
Bilborough College 0 | High Pavement Coll 0 |
(Won 5-4 on pens) | ||
C.M.L. Cup (Under 19) |
Christ the King Sch 1 | Quarrydale School 1 (shared) |
Hawkins Cup (Under 16) | Jo' Whitaker Sch 3 | Sherwood Hall School 0 |
Co-op Bank Shield (Under 16 Girls) |
Valley School 10 |
Redhill School 0 |
U15 Trophy | West Bridgford Sch 4 | Matthew Holland Sch 1 |
Chaplin Shield (Under 14) |
Ashfield School 6 | Arnold Hill School 4 |
Notts County Shield (Under 13) |
Christ the King Sch 3 |
Bramcote Hills Sch 0 |
Fred Riddell Trophy (Under 13 Girls) |
West Bridsgford Sch 4 |
Redhill School 1 |
Co-op Bank Shield (U12) |
All Saints School 6 | Garibaldi School 1 |
Majestic Trophies Shield (Under 11) |
Fernwood School 3 | Redlands School 0 |
George Abbott Shield (Under 11) |
Clarborough Sch 2 | B R Widmerpool Sch 0 |
Tournaments: | ||
U11 6-a-side Shield | Winners:St Philip Neri School (Mansfield) | |
U11 Girls' 7-a-side Shield | Joint Winners: Greasley Beauvale Sch (Eastwood) | |
Cuckney School (Bassetlaw) | ||
U11 Girls' Indoor 5-a-sides | Winners:Frances Olive Anderson Sch (Gainsborough) |
NOTTINGHAM FOREST AND NOTTS COUNTY COMPETITIONS
Forest Bowl (U15) | Bramcote Hills Sch 2 | Toot Hill School 0 |
Forest Vase (U14) | Arnold Hill School 3 | Carlton-le-Willows Sch 0 |
Gordon Mills Cup (U14) | Farnborough School 2 | Holgate School 2 (shared) |
Pavis Trophy (U13) | South Notts 3 | Nottingham 2 |
ENGLISH SCHOOLS' FA AREA 'D' COMPETITIONS
K.W. Blood Trophy (Under 14) | Winners: South Notts | |
Davis Trophy (Under 13) | Winners: South Notts | |
Area 4 Plate (Under 15) | Winners: Nottingham | |
U11 Area 4 League | Winners: Nottingham 'A' | |
U11 Area 4 'B' League | Winners: Nottingham 'B' |