Supported by
  • ASHFIELD SCHOOL U14s WIN NATIONAL TITLE - see report in Main Menu & NOTTS U16 GIRLS WIN MIDLANDS TITLE

HONOURS LIST 2001 - 2002

NATIONAL COMPETITIONS

English Schools' F.A. / Premier League U16 County Championship

NATIONAL FINAL

(at Meadow Lane Notts County FC)

West Bridgford School 1 St Bernard's School (Westcliff on Sea) 2

English Schools' FA / U19 Schools & Colleges Championship

NATIONAL FINAL
(At Meadow Lane Notts County FC))


Cirencester College 6 West Nottinghamshire College 0

INTER ASSOCIATION COMPETITIONS

Cobbin Cup (Under 15)
(at Meadow Lane)
Nottingham 1 South Notts 0
Norris Cup (Under 14)
(at Nottingham Forest Academy)
Nottingham 4 South Notts 1
Intermediate Cup (Under 13)
(at Nottingham Forest Academy)
Nottingham 3 South Notts 2
Reprotec County Primary Cup Rushcliffe 3 Nottingham 2
U11 7-a-sides Winners: Bassetlaw 'A'
U11 Indoor 5-a-sides Joint Winners: Rushcliffe 'A' / Rushcliffe 'B'
U11 Girls' 7-a-sides Winners: Nottingham 'A'
U11 Girls' indoor 5-a-side Winners: Nottingham 'A'

INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS COMPETITIONS

John Fox Cup
(Under 19)
West Notts College 3 Bilborough College 0
C.M.L. Cup
(Under 19)
All Saints School 2 Ashfield School 1
Hawkins Cup
(Under 16)
Brunts School 1 Holgate School 0
Hilary Swinn Cup
(Under 16 Girls)

Redhill School 4

Meden School 4 (shared)
U15 Shield Toot Hill School 3 Redhill School 1
Chaplin Shield
(Under 14)
Christ the King Sch 3 West Bridgford Sch 0
Graham Cordell Cup
(Under 13)

Ashfield School 3

Carlton-le-Willows Sch 0
Fred Riddell Shield
(Under 13 Girls)

Tuxford School 4

Kimberley School 1
Co-op Bank Shield
(Under 12)
Brunts School 3 Valley School 1
Majestic Trophies Shield
(Under 11)
Nottm High Sch 2 Lowes Wong Sch 2 (shared)
George Abbott Shield
(Under 11)
Eastwood Priory 2 Winthorpe School 1
Tournaments:    
U11 6-a-side Shield Winners: Kingsway School (Kirkby-in-Ashfield)
U11 Small Schools' Shield Winners: Winthorpe School (Newark)
U11 Girls' 7-a-side Shield Joint Winners:Abbey Road School (West Bridgford)
Manvers School (Cotgrave)
U11 Girls' Indoor 5-a-sides Winners: Eastwood Junior School (Eastwood)

 

NOTTINGHAM FOREST AND NOTTS COUNTY COMPETITIONS

Forest Bowl (U15) West Bridgford School 3 Gedling School 2
Forest Vase (U14) Christ the King School 6 National School 1
Gordon Mills Cup (U14) Fernwood School 2 Arnold Hill School 1
Pavis Trophy (U13) Nottingham 6 South Notts 1

 

ENGLISH SCHOOLS' FA AREA 'D' COMPETITIONS

Goodhand Trophy (Under 15) Winners: East Riding
K.W. Blood Trophy (Under 14) Winners: Nottingham
Davis Trophy (Under 13) Winners: South Notts
Simmonds Plate (Under 15) Winners: Kingston-upon-Hull

Supported by