Supported by
  • UNDER 16 BOYS GAME V HUMBERSIDE TONIGHT IS POSTPONED

75th Anniversary Year HONOURS LIST 1996 - 1997

NATIONAL COMPETITIONS


English Schools' FA / U11 adidas Predator 6-a-side Championship

NATIONAL FINAL
(played at Wembley Stadium)


Nottingham shared the Trophy with Barnsley

English Schools' FA U11 adidas Predator 6-a-side Competition

NATIONAL FINAL

(played at Wembley Stadium)


High Oakham Sch (Mansfield) shared the Trophy with Loudwater Sch (High Wycombe)

Community Programme in Professional Football 6-a-sides

NATIONAL FINAL
(played at Wembley Stadium)


High Oakham School 1 Orchard School (Worcester) 0

ESFA U11 Small Schools Pilot 6-a-side Competition

Winners - Kimberley School

INTER ASSOCIATION COMPETITIONS

Cobbin Cup (Under 15) South Notts 1 Nottingham 0
Norris Trophy (U14) Nottingham 8 South Notts 0
Intermediate League (U13) Winners: Nottingham  
County Primary League Winners: Nottingham 'A'  
County Primary Cup Eastwood 3 Nottingham 1
Sherwood Forest League Winners: Eastwood & District  
U11 7-a-sides Winners: Nottingham 'A'
U11 Indoor 5-a-sides Winners: Rushcliffe 'A'

INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS COMPETITIONS

John Fox Cup
(Under 19)
Bilborough College 8 High Pavement Coll 0
C.M.L. Cup
(Under 19)
All Saints School 5 Garibaldi School 1
Hawkins Cup
(Under 16)
Becket School 7 Garibaldi School 1
Co-op Bank Shield (U16G) Holgate School 3 Garibaldi School 1
U15 Trophy Gedling School 3 Tuxford School 1
Chaplin Shield
(Under 14)
West Bridgford Sch 3 Trinity School 1
Notts County Shield
(U13)
Alderman White Sch 1 All Saints School 0
Fred Riddell Trophy
(U13G)
Redhill School 4 Christ the King Sch 3
Co-op Bank Shield
(U12)
Minster School 1 Garibaldi School 1 (shared)
Majestic Trophies Shield
(Under 11)
Berry Hill School 3 Cumberlands School 1
George Abbott Shield
(Under 11)
Gotham School 2 Sutton-cum-Lound Sch 1
Tournaments:    
U11 6-a-side Shield Winners: High Oakham School (Mansfield)
U11 Girls' 7-a-side Shield Winners: Abbey Road School (West Bridgford)

NOTTINGHAM FOREST AND NOTTS COUNTY COMPETITIONS

Forest Bowl (U15) Carlton le Willows Sch 2 West Bridgford Sch 1
Forest Vase (U14) West Bridgford Sch 2 Holgate School 0
Gordon Mills Cup (U14) Trinity School 1 West Bridgford Sch 0
Pavis Trophy (U13) Nottingham 2 South Notts 0

ENGLISH SCHOOLS' FA AREA 'D' COMPETITIONS

Goodhand Trophy (Under 15) Winners: Nottingham
K.W. Blood Trophy (Under 14) Joint Winners: Mansfield & South Notts
Davis Trophy (Under 13) Winners: South Notts
Area 4 Trophy (Under12) Winners: South Notts
U11 Area 4 League Winners: Hull
U11 Area 4 'B' League Winners: Nottingham 'B'

Supported by